Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to us.
We at Erismann & Cie. GmbH therefore take personal data protection very seriously.

This statement will explain how we protect your privacy and what we do with the personal information that you disclose to us.

General

According to section 3 paragraph 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), personal data are any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable person. This includes, for example, details of names and addresses as well as telephone and fax numbers and email addresses.

As a matter of principle, you can use our webpage www.erismann.de without disclosing your identity. However, our contact form gives you the opportunity to get in touch with us. We would like to strongly emphasize that the contact form is only used on a voluntary basis. The contact form creates a simple email, which is sent to our information address info@erismann.de. Please note that a normal email is transported insecurely over the internet like an open postcard, and we therefore cannot guarantee the confidentiality or integrity of the transported data.

All personal data that we receive are compiled, processed and used according to the applicable regulations on personal data protection, and only for the purposes of concluding a contract and protecting our own legitimate business interests in terms of our business relationship with customers and prospective clients.

Under current law, you are entitled to request information on whether and which personal data concerning you we have stored. Please submit any such information requests in writing.

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect the data made available to us from any manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. These security measures are continually improved and maintained in line with technological developments.

Information, data and contents are constantly reviewed and updated. Despite all due diligence, certain details are subject to change. Therefore, we are unable to assume liability or guarantee for accuracy, completeness or currency of information.

Data will only be passed on to contract partners where necessary to fulfill the purposes of the contract or a similar relationship of trust, and the affected party will always be notified thereof.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymisation is activated on this web page, however, your IP address will be abbreviated first by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to one of Google's servers in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the internet to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be brought together with other Google data.

You can block the storage of cookies by changing the corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we must point out to you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you can prevent the collection and transmission of the data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You will find further information on conditions of use and data protection at  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. We would like to point out to you that on this web page Google Analytics has been expanded by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee the anonymous capture of IP addresses (called IP masking).

 

Google+

Our pages contain plugins from the social network Google+. They are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google+ button can be identified by the Google logo (g) and suffix “+”. If you visit a page of our website that has such a plugin, then your browser will make a direct connection to the Google+ servers. This informs Google that you have visited our website. If you are logged on to your personal user account at Google+ when you visit our website, then Google+ can allocate the website visit to this account. Interactions using the plugin such as clicking on the “+1” button or posting comments are then passed on to Google+ and stored there. If you wish to prevent this data transfer, please log out of Google+ before you visit our website.

The purpose and extent of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, along with your rights and setting options in this respect to protect your privacy, are described in the notes on data protection provided by Google+
(https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/+/policy/index.html).The purpose and extent of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, along with your rights and setting options in this respect to protect your privacy, are described in the notes on data protection provided by Google+  (https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/+/policy/index.html).

 

YouTube

Our pages incorporate plugins from YouTube, which belongs to Google Inc., based in San Bruno/California, USA. The YouTube button can be identified by the logo in the same lettering. If you visit a page of our website that has such a plugin, then your browser will make a direct connection to the YouTube servers. The YouTube server will be informed which specific page of our website you visited. If you are logged on to your personal user account at YouTube when you visit our website, you will allow YouTube to link your surfing behaviour directly to your personal account. If you wish to prevent this data transfer, please log out of YouTube before you visit our website.

The purpose and extent of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, along with your rights and setting options in this respect to protect your privacy, are described in the notes on data protection provided by YouTube at https://www.youtube.com.

Piwik

Our website uses Piwik. This is a so-called web analytics tool. Piwik uses so-called “cookies”, text files stored on your computer allowing us to analyse how you use our website. For that purpose, the information on your use as generated by the cookie (including your shortened IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored for use analysis, which, in turn, allows us to optimise our website. During this process, your IP address will be immediately rendered anonymous. We will not know it. The information on your use of our website as generated by the cookie will not be passed on to third parties.

You can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, it may be the case that you will then no longer be able to use our website’s functions in full. If you do not consent to a storage and analysis of the data generated during your visit to our website, you can object to it at any time at a click of the mouse, in which case a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser preventing Piwik from collecting data on your visit:

Please note: If you purge your cookies this means that your opt-out cookies will also be deleted and that you have to re-activate them, if that is what you want.

Objection:

Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de  

 

Flickr

Our pages incorporate plugins from the social network Flickr, which is operated by Yahoo! Inc., 701 First Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089, United States. The Flickr button depicts two dots on a light-coloured background.

If you click on this button while you are logged into your Flickr account, you can link the contents of our website to your Flickr profile. In this way, Flickr can match your visit to our website to your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Flickr. To prevent Flickr collecting the above data, please log out of Flickr.

The purpose and extent of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Flickr along with your rights in this respect and setting options to protect your privacy are described in the notes on data protection provided by Flickr (https://info.yahoo.com/privacy/de/yahoo/eu/).

 

XING

Our pages incorporate plugins from the social network Xing, which is operated by Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, D-20354 Hamburg. The Xing button depicts the letter X on a light-coloured background.

If you click on this button while you are logged into your Xing account, you can recommend the contents of our website on Xing. In this way, Xing can match your visit to our website to your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Xing. To prevent Xing collecting the above data, please log out of Xing.

The purpose and extent of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Xing along with your rights in this respect and setting options to protect your privacy are described in the notes on data protection provided by Xing (https://www.xing.com/privacy).

 

Pinterest

Our pages incorporate plugins from the social network Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA (“Pinterest”). The Pin it button depicts the letter P on a light-coloured background.

If you click on this button while you are logged into your Pinterest account, you can link the contents of our website to your Pinterest profile. In this way, Pinterest can match your visit to our website to your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Pinterest. To prevent Pinterest collecting the above data, please log out of Pinterest.

The purpose and extent of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest along with your rights in this respect and setting options to protect your privacy are described in the notes on data protection provided by Pinterest (http://pinterest.com/about/privacy).

 

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer, who is also available should you wish to submit other requests or complaints:

Datenschutzbeauftragter 
(data protection officer)
Erismann & Cie. GmbH
Hafenstraße 19 
79206 Breisach
Germany
e-mail: info@erismann.de